Shipping and Returns & Privacy Policies
Close

Site Information

Shipping and Returns & Privacy Policies

Easy Returns/Refunds

  1. Call customer service - 877.889.5439 extension 82
  2. Email our returns department - customerservice@ttwcanada.com
  3. Fax our returns department - 866.871.7972
  4. Complete the Return of Merchandise Form.

What you’ll need:
Order information (name, phone number, invoice and reason for return/refund request).


Our returns department will respond to your email, fax or online request within 3 business days.

Refunds for toys and balls will only be made for full unit(s) returned. There are no returns on food items.

Please note: 
Initial Treasure Tower Packages are final sale. 

The Treasure Tower has a lifetime manufacturer’s warranty to be free from defects in material and workmanship, under normal use, for as long as the original consumer owns the machine, providing instructions on final assembly have been followed. This express warranty shall be limited to the repair or replacement of the defective unit or part, at the sole option of Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. This warranty extends only to the original buyer. Under no circumstances is the Treasure Tower warranty transferable to a subsequent purchaser. All shipping and handling charges for replacement equipment and parts are the responsibility of the buyer. The buyer must submit a warranty registration page to Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. within 30 days of purchase to be eligible for the warranty.

Returns/Refund requests must be reported within 30 days from receipt of your order. Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. reserves the right to deny any credit requested after 30 days. 

Customers are responsible for all freight charges on any returns unless otherwise stated at the time of authorization. Customers are responsible for both inbound and outbound freight costs on all shipments, including any refused shipment. 

Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. reserves the right to refuse any unreported/unauthorized returns and any costs incurred by Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. for such returns will be the responsibility of the customer. 

All returned merchandise will be inspected upon receipt. If the reported issue is deemed to be invalid or misreported, a restocking charge may be applied and any return freight charges may be assessed to the customer.

Customer Service Department
Tel:  800-528-5599 or 508-675-9400
Fax: 800-448-1775
customerservice@ttwcanada.com

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We respect our customer’s privacy and safeguard their personal information, in accordance with the British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004 and includes all changes to Nov 2015.  PICA sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customer’s personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correct of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. and its Canadian distributors.  This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd.

Personal Information

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual, e.g. Name, home address and phone numbers, credit history.  Personal information does not include contact information described below.

Contact Information

Contact Information means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer means the individual designated responsible for ensuring that Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1              Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2              We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

a)     To verify identity

b)     To identify customer preferences

c)      To deliver requested products and services

d)     To enroll the customer in our e-newsletters

e)     To ensure a high stand of service to our customers

f)       To meet regulatory requirements

g)     To collect and process lease payments – we may collect name, home address, home telephone number and birth date

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1              We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent.)

2.2              Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3              Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising, and the customer does not opt-out.

2.4              Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5              We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge, or consent in the following limited circumstances:

a)     When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law

b)     When the personal information is available for a public source (e.g. a telephone directory)

c)      When we require legal advice from a lawyer

d)     For the purposes of collecting a debt

e)     To protect ourselves from fraud

f)       To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1              We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

a)   To conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services

b)  To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest

3.2              We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1             If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request it.  However, we do not keep credit card information on file.  Once a credit card has been processed and approved, the full credit card number is deleted, blacked out or shredded.

4.2             Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1             We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2             Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3             If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the customers’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1             We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2             The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:

a)                  Securing offices where personal information is held

b)                 The use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls

6.3             We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information or blackening out personal information.

6.4             We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1             Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2             A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 

7.3             Upon request we will also tell customers how we used their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4             We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5             A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6             If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer, in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer

8.1              The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Pacific NW Reward Inc.’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Act.

8.2              Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd.'s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer.  If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commission of British Columbia.

 

Contact Information for the Privacy Officer for Treasure Tower Rewards Canada Ltd. is:

Ginny Potter
#319, 19567 Fraser Highway
Surrey, BC
V3S 9A4
1.877.889.5439 ext 87